This cookie statement was last updated on 9th April 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.partnersand.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more
Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)    
_ga 2 years Count and track pageviews
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more
Name Retention Function
Functional    
cmplz_stats 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id 365 days Store accepted cookie policy ID
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences

Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more
Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more
Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
GPS session Store location data
Functional    
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics    
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Store and track visits across websites

Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more
Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
_fbc 2 years Store last visit
fbm* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp 3 months Store and track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional    
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Store and track if the browser tab is active

Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more
Name Retention Function
Functional    
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking    
metrics_token persistent Store if the user has seen embedded content

Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more
Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
bcookie 2 years Store browser details
li-oatml 1 month Enable ad delivery or retargeting
li_sugr 3 months Store browser details
UserMatchHistory 30 days Enable ad delivery or retargeting
lidc 1 day Store performed actions on the website
bscookie 2 years Store performed actions on the website
X-LI-IDC session Provide functions across pages
Functional    
BizographicsOptOut 10 years Store privacy preferences
Purpose pending investigation    
linkedin_oauth_* session

Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-3276
popupSeen
_gat_UA-163262597-1
cmplz_marketing 365 days

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Partners&.,
MRIB House,
25 Amersham Hill,
High Wycombe,
Buckinghamshire,
HP13 6NU
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.partnersand.com
Email: jonathan.vickers@partnersand.com

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 9th April 2020